Project/Area Number |
17K09020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Umemura Tsukuru 国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (90136432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永沢 善三 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (80706820)
佐藤 謙一 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (90505687)
福島 伯泰 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (20346894)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | COVID-19 / 細胞外小胞 / マイクロRNA / サラセミア / マラリア / 表面プラズモン共鳴イメージング / アレイ解析 / 新型コロナ感染症 / 表面プラズモン解析 / 溶血バイオマーカー / 細胞外小胞(EV) / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 重症度マーカーの開発 / 解析の標準化 / エクソソーム解析法の確立 / 表面プラズモン共鳴イメージング法 / アジア熱性疾患 / 重症例のマイクロRNA解析 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / EV / アジア研究者ネットワーク / 出血熱 / バイオマーカー開発 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied circulating microRNAs and extracellular vesicles (EVs) in patients with COVID-19. We established the extraction methods for standardization of the miRNA analysis. We also developed the new technology to analyze circulating EVs by using surface plasmonic resonance imaging method. Our data showed the unique profiles of circulating miRNAs and EVs. We published 7 papers and registered one patent. In addition to COVID-19 studies, We studied circulating miRNAs in patients with thalassemia as well as in patients with malaria. We published 2 papers from our results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液中を流れる細胞外小胞とそこに含まれるマイクロRNAは、体内の細胞間コミュニケーションを担う重要な生体成分である。正常の生体機能の維持はもとより、さまざまな病気の発症、制御、予防に関与している。この血液中の細胞外小胞とマイクロRNAを分析することで今までにない検査(バイオマーカー)を開発することを目的とした。本研究ではその解析法を確立し、感染症の診断・重症度判定・予後予測に役立つ基礎的データを得ることができた。5編の英文論文、マイクロRNA解析法に関して1編の和文論文、3編の英文論文を発表し、新型コロナ感染症:COVID-19の細胞外小胞、およびマイクロRNA解析の知見を特許申請した。