Development of drug therapy via the dopaminergic nervous system for chronic pain with ADHD and elucidation of its brain mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30773056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 美和子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員(任非) (00529183)
松平 浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10302697)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / ADHD / 発達障害 / 脳血流SPECT / ドパミン神経系 / メチルフェニデート / アトモキセチン / SPECT / 前頭葉機能 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / PET / 治療アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high prevalence of ADHD has been reported to be associated with fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome. This study investigated the prevalence of coexisting diagnosis of ADHD in patients with chronic pain (such as low back pain) referred to a psychiatrist in the pain clinic, and ADHD was diagnosed in 72.5%. When ADHD medications are administered for chronic pain coexisting with ADHD, ADHD symptom and pain symptom are improved in parallel, and improvement in blood flow mainly in frontal lobe region is also observed in brain SPECT evaluated before and after treatment. It was shown that drug therapy for chronic pain via neural mechanisms different from conventional treatment may be possible in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療に難渋することが多い慢性疼痛においてADHDの併存率は非常に高く、ADHD治療薬によってADHD症状と疼痛症状の両方が改善することが示された。その結果、併存するADHDの診断が適切になされれば、現在、治療に難渋している症例についても、従来の治療アプローチとは全く異なる脳の情報処理機能の改善を介した新規薬物療法が、即時に応用可能となる。そして、ADHDの臨床特徴・病態を考慮することで、慢性疼痛における中枢性感作・中枢機能障害性疼痛の神経病態の解明に寄与すると考えられる。