A novel animal model of persistent chronic pain following joint replacement surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Masahiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00372730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工関節置換術 / 術後痛 / 疼痛行動 / 人工関節 / 疼痛 / 遷延性術後痛 / 術後遷延痛 / *術後遷延痛 / 酸感知機構 / 関節痛 / 神経科学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe postoperative pain following joint replacement surgeries delays functional recovery and leads to persistent chronic pain. In order to clarify the mechanisms of acute/chronic postoperative pain following joint replacement surgeries, a novel animal model of artificial joint replacement was originally developed in this study. The femoral head of rats was replaced with the artificial joint, and assessment of pain behavior was performed in this model. The results showed that almost complete improvement of pain behavior was observed in rats with artificial joints by 6 weeks after the surgery. In addition, the number of CGRP-positive cells in the dorsal root ganglia was significantly smaller compared to control group rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に人工関節置換術は術後成績の優れた治療法で、術後痛みから解放されると認識されている。しかし、実際には術後痛は非常に強く、術後回復の妨げになるだけでなく遷延性術後痛の一因となる。術後痛の原因の詳細は不明であり、対症的に消炎鎮痛剤が処方されているが無効なことが多い。本研究で確立した人工関節置換術モデル動物によって、術後の急性痛および遷延性術後痛の発症機序の解明が進み、その治療および予防法が確立できれば、多くの患者にとって福音になることが期待される。