Inter-GPCR interplay regulate intractable itch.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamikubo Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80509670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 光俊  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGPCR / 膜タンパク質 / 痛み / 痒み / シナプス伝達 / ライブセル・イメージング / GABA / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / シナプス / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / GABAB受容体 / 掻痒 / 疼痛 / ライブセルイメージング / 蛍光蛋白質再構成 / FRET / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / かゆみ / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins rarely act alone, whereas molecular machines constructed from multiple interacting proteins play crucial roles in cells. Recently, many studies have suggested that interaction between neurotransmitter GPCRs may mediate diverse modalities of neural responses. The B-type GABA receptor (GABAbR) and type-1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1) are GPCRs for GABA and glutamate, respectively and each of them plays distinct roles in controlling neurotransmission including itch and pain. Here, we examined how these GPCRs interaction using stable cell lines and nervous tissue. Our findings provide solid evidence that mGluR1 and GBR have the intrinsic abilities to form complexes and to mutually modulate signaling. These findings indicate that synaptic transmission relies on a network of proteins far more complex than previously assumed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経伝達とその調節に関わる代謝型グルタミン酸受容体1型(mGluR1)とB型ガンマアミノ酪酸受容体(GABAbR)の相互作用を明らかにした。その成果は、別個の機構を持つGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)同士が複合体を形成し、お互いの機能を調節し合うことで単独では実現できないような高度な機能調節を行っていることを示すものである。GPCRは様々な疾患の治療標的であり、創薬ターゲットとして研究が進められている。
本研究成果は、異種のGPCR同士が形成する複合体が新奇の創薬ターゲットとなり得ることを示すものであり、学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである。