formation of the abnormal neuronal circuit between the touch-sensitive and pain-sensitive neuronal circuit in the primary somatosensory cortex during chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Eto Kei  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (30545257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords痛み / 2光子顕微鏡 / 一次体性感覚野 / 神経細胞 / 慢性疼痛 / 触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pain is a pathological condition in which pain lasts for a long time, and touch stimulation causes pain or pain is enhanced in this condition. Recently, it has shown that the reorganization of neural circuits in the primary somatosensory cortex (S1) is associated with the onset and maintenance of chronic pain after peripheral nerve injury. Thus, it is possible that chronic pain might be caused by crosstalk between touch-sensitive neural circuit and pain-sensitive neuronal circuits in the S1. The purpose of this study was to visualize the touch- and pain-sensitive neuronal circuits and to clarify how these neuronal activities change after peripheral nerve injury. As a result, it was revealed that a part of the touch-sensitive neurons responded to the pain stimulus. Moreover, it was clarified the new role of S1 in the mirror image pane, which is one of chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では未だに有効な治療法に乏しい慢性疼痛の新たな機序を明らかにできたことから、学術的に意義がある。また、大脳皮質に着目した新たな治療法の確立のきっかけになる可能性を有しており、社会的意義も有する。