Development of international dosimetry audit technology for brachytherapy machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 上席研究員 (70421823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 明史  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 企画部, 次長(定常) (20208979)
福田 茂一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 室長 (20359235)
小原 哲  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(任非) (40623640)
深堀 麻衣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 技術員 (80622282)
中路 拓  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 技術員 (00838625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小線源治療 / 第三者評価 / 線量 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / 医学物理(学) / 小線源 / 線量評価 / 放射線測定学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technology for international third-party dosimetry evaluation of brachytherapy equipment and conducted on-site audits to clinical facilities. We have developed an all-in-phantom that uses a radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeter, a micro ionization chamber, and a film. As a result of a survey conducted at 2 facilities in Japan and 8 facilities overseas, 2 facilities exceeded the tolerance limit. Both facilities promptly investigated the cause and adjusted the equipment. This has substantially improved the quality of doses delivered to patients at the facilities. Through this research, the importance of external dosimetry audit was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小線源治療は線源近傍で線量が急峻に変化するため、訪問調査などで簡易的に実測することは困難であったが、それでも開発されたファントムにより一定の精度で線量評価できることを示せたことは学術的な意義がある。また、それを用いて国内外の診療施設で実際に測定を実施し、誤照射を検知して改善に結び付いたことは社会的に大きな成果と考えられる。