Air pollution exposure and health outcomes in Okayama, Japan
Project/Area Number |
17K09085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 弘幸 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20452568)
鹿嶋 小緒里 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30581699)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大気汚染 / 健康影響 / 疫学 / PM2.5 / オゾン / 疫学研究 / 粒子状物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A number of studies have linked exposure to air pollution with various health outcomes, but most of these studies were conducted in Europe and North America. We evaluated the association of long-term exposure to air pollution, especially particulate matter with aerodynamic diameter <2.5 µm (PM2.5), and natural-cause and cause-specific mortality in Japan. A cohort of 75,531 participants underwent basic health checkups in Okayama City in 2006 or 2007. We followed the participants until the end of 2016. Average PM2.5 levels from 2006 to 2010 were obtained and assigned to the participants by geographical location. We then found that PM2.5 exposure was associated with increased risk of mortality. Long-term exposure to PM2.5 can increase the risk of natural-cause, cardiorespiratory, and lung cancer mortality in Japan. We also evaluated the effect of PM2.5 on other health outcomes and the effect of nitrogen dioxide on mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気汚染物質の健康影響に関しては、国内・国外とも関心が高まっており、本研究により大気汚染の健康影響に関する知見を提供できた。特に、最近注目されている微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)の長期曝露の健康影響に関しては国内でも知見が少なく、国内・海外の大気汚染対策・公衆衛生政策にも寄与するものと思われる。