Elucidating maternal factors affecting rotavirus vaccine immunogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Sayaka  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (20645709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 めぐみ  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
安戸 裕貴  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70422285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 母体由来因子 / 母乳 / 胃腸炎 / ロタウイルスワクチン / 急性胃腸炎 / 便 / ワクチン免疫原性 / 免疫原性 / 移行抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colostrum collected within five days after delivery presented higher neutralizing activity against rotavirus whereas that in the mature milk collected at the time of rotavirus vaccine administration was marginal. The results reassure the importance of colostrum in the infection control for rotavirus gastroenteritis and support the current policy that would not hinder giving breast milk before administration of rotavirus vaccine. Neutralizing activity in the breast milk did not correlate either IgA or IgG in the sample, suggesting that other factors than immunoglobulin could be related to the inhibitory function of breast milk for rotavirus infection. Maternal serum IgG against rotavirus in the seroconverted group (infant serum IgA increased more than two-fold) was significantly higher than that in non-seroconverted group, suggesting that IgG transferred through placenta during the pregnancy could affect the immunogenicity of rotavirus vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初乳の抗ロタウイルス活性の高さは、ロタウイルス胃腸炎対策としても初乳が重要であることを示唆すると考えられた。現行の経口ロタウイルスワクチン投与月齢時の母乳では、中和の影響は少なく、ロタウイルスワクチン接種時の断乳の必要性が無いことをサポートする結果と考えられた。中和活性と母乳中抗ロタウイルスIgAの相関は無く、免疫グロブリン以外の成分がウイルス活性を低下させる作用がある可能性が示唆された。母体の血清抗ロタウイルスIgG抗体が高いほど、児の抗体獲得率が低い傾向を示したことが報告されており、経胎盤移行したIgGが、児のロタウイルスワクチンに対する免疫応答を阻害する可能性が示唆された。