| Project/Area Number |
17K09103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Yasuo 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60334679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 孝夫 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60612736)
生駒 俊和 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60612744)
中村 和利 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 胆嚢がん / インド / 環境要因 / 胆汁 / 細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 腸チフス菌感染 / 改良ウィダール反応 / 腸チフス感染 / パラチフス感染 / 抗体価 / 感染症 / リスク要因 / 胆嚢胆汁 / 細菌叢 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the association between bacterial infection and developing gallbladder cancer (GBC), we examined the bacterial flora in the bile of patients with Indian GBC and chronic cholelithiasis (CC) using metagenomic analysis. Furthermore, serum or plasma antibody titers were measured to clarify the association between Salmonella typhi and paratyphi or Helicobacter pylori infections and developing GBC. Streptococcus anginosus group bacteria were specifically detected in the bile of GBC patients, suggesting a relationship with the development of this disease. Although a relationship between Salmonella typhi infection and developing GBC was observed, no association between Helicobacter pylori infection and developing this disease could be confirmed. Additional studis are needed to verify the association between the bacteria with specifically detected in the bile of GBC patients and developing this disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、胆嚢がん発生率が高いインド北部の胆嚢がん患者の胆汁中にはStreptococcus anginosusグループの菌が特異的に検出されることを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。 胆嚢がん患者に特異的に検出された菌が本症発症に関係していることを実証するためにはさらに症例数を増やし、別の地域の胆嚢がん患者でも同様の結果が得られるかどうかを確認する必要がある。 両者の関係が確認でき、口腔内から血行性に菌の感染が広がることが分かれば、口腔ケアなど迅速かつ容易な予防策を策定することは可能である。それらを実践することにより、将来のインドにおける胆嚢がん発症率、死亡率の低下に貢献できると考えられる。