Examination of cross-sectional and longitudinal relationships between physical examination data including physical fitness results and bone density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kiminori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (00303165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 博仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
児玉 暁  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50638781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 耐糖能低下 / 体力測定 / 握力 / 垂直飛び / 立位前屈 / 全身反応性 / 健康診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone density data of about 90,000 people in total was analyzed. In a cross-sectional analysis with physical fitness measurements, the only factors independently associated with bone density were sex, age, weight, grip strength, standing forward bending, and whole-body reaction time. In a longitudinal analysis, the only factors independently associated with changes in bone density were gender, grip strength, and vertical jump. In addition, we are conducting a “Questionnaire survey on bone fracture events among osteoporosis screening examinees” for 17,000 people with osteoporosis screening, and we are aiming to publish the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は、特に高齢女性にとっては喫緊の課題である。骨粗鬆症によって易骨折性となっている女性が、日常的に起こりうる転倒等で骨折に至ってしまうと老後のQOLは著しく低下する。この誰にでも起こりうる骨粗鬆症を防止することは、極めて大きな医療政策の柱ともなりうる課題である。今回、得られた結果では、骨密度変化と関連している因子は握力と垂直飛びであり、これらは筋力の指標である。特に、握力はサルコペニアの定義にもなっている重要な指標であり、これらを、生活指導、運動指導の成果の指標として使うことが出来ないかと期待され、その様な意味においても本研究は将来への介入研究の基礎ともなる研究である。