| Project/Area Number |
17K09112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Shimane University (2018-2020) Okayama University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 雅樹 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20747951)
山田 了士 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10240029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん検診 / 喫煙 / たばこ / 精神障害 / 心理的苦痛 / うつ / 健康格差 / メンタルヘルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our analysis of data from the 2010 Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions of Japan showed that individuals with serious psychological distress (SPD) were less likely to participate in screening for colorectal gastric, and lung cancers than those without SPD. Another analysis of the same data showed that more men and women with SPD were current smoker. Furthermore, we analyzed data from 2007, 2010, 2013, and 2016, and showed that the differences in cancer screening rates between those with and without SPD remained unchanged over time. As for the smoking rate, the difference in the smoking rate between men with and without severe psychological distress, that had occurred in 2007, disappeared over time. On the other hand, the difference in smoking rates among women remained unchanged.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、メンタルヘルス上の問題を抱える人々のがん検診受診率、喫煙率に格差が生じており、また経時的にその改善がほとんど得られていないことが明らかとなった。メンタルヘルス上の問題を抱える人々は、健康施策を平等に享受できていないことが示唆され、わが国の公衆衛生上の重要な課題を示した。今後はこの格差を是正するために有効な介入法の開発が必要である。