| Project/Area Number |
17K09113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 疫学 / 遺伝的リスクスコア / 2型糖尿病発症 / 脂肪酸 / 糖尿病 / 疫学研究 / 危険因子 / 遺伝子 / 脂質 / ゲノム / 社会医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to investigate the associations of genetic risk score (GRS) based on the literature-based effect size for type 2 diabetes (T2D) of 84 susceptibility loci for Japanese on the incidence of T2D among 1,465 subjects aged 40-79 years without diabetes who underwent health examination in 2002. Cox's proportional hazards model was used to estimate the association of GRS with T2DM during the 10 years of follow-up period. The risk of developing T2D increased significantly with elevating quintiles of GRS in the multivariable adjusted model. When incorporating GRS into the multivariable model comprising environmental risk factors, the predictive ability of T2D was significantly improved. These findings suggest the usefulness of GRS for identifying a high-risk population together with environmental risk factors in the Japanese population. Then, we analyzed the associations of fatty acid on T2D among 2336 subjects in 2002, though no unified view was obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、これまでにゲノムワイド研究において報告された84個の糖尿病感受性遺伝子を用いて作成した遺伝的リスクスコアは、既知の危険因子とは独立した糖尿病発症の有意な危険因子であることが示された。また、既知の危険因子に遺伝的リスクスコアを加えることで、糖尿病発症の予測能が有意に改善した。以上のことから、既知の危険因子に加えて、遺伝的リスクスコアを用いることで、糖尿病発症の高リスク群を早期に精度高く同定し、効率的な糖尿病予防戦略を行うことができると考えられる。