Project/Area Number |
17K09114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Daigo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸本 裕歩 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00596827)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 健康寿命 / 健康長寿 / 地域高齢者 / 追跡研究 / コホート研究 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined an optimal model to predict the future healthy life expectancy achievement using the data of the epidemiological survey that followed 654 elderly people living in an area for 12 years. ADL independence was defined as a Barthel Index score of 100. We examined an association between medical information of the baseline survey and achievement of healthy life expectancy using logistic regression analysis. The person who achieved healthy life expectancy among 654 analysis subjects 12 years later was 68.0%, and the frequency was higher in men and young elderly. Older age, women, diabetes, dementia, a tendency to depression, smoking, and an exercise habit were chosen by the optimal model who predicted future achievement of healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、地域高齢者において自立して長生きするためには、糖尿病、うつや認知機能低下の予防、喫煙や運動習慣の是正が有効であることが示唆された。今後も高齢者が増加し続けるわが国において、健康寿命の延伸や健康長寿の達成するために、生活習慣病の治療・予防と健全な生活習慣を維持することが重要である。以上のように、本研究のエビデンスはわが国の高齢者保健施策の発展のために貢献できるものと考える。