Cutaneous melanosis as a risk marker for alcohol-related cancer (baseline survey)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島ノ江 千里  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10734064)
杠 岳文  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (60182672)
原 俊哉  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 常勤医師 (70274602)
原 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsALDH2 / 飲酒関連癌 / 遺伝子多型 / メラノーシス / バイオマーカー / 飲酒 / polymorphism / 癌予防 / ALDH2 polymorphism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALDH2 gene polymorphism (rs671) is possessed by about half of East Asians, has a high risk of drinking-related cancer but low susceptibility to liver damage. Therefore, warning of excessive drinking based on the levels of serum liver deviation enzyme is inappropriate. To propose a better marker of alcohol consumption, a baseline survey was conducted on 1,056 adults. Multiple regression analysis with adjustment for sun exposure scores and others showed a positive association between alcohol consumption and melanin deposition only in the rs671 carriers. A follow-up survey will be conducted to examine the relationship between melanin deposition and the development of alcohol-related cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異型ALDH2は飲酒習慣を抑制するため、日本では飲酒関連疾患が比較的少ない。ところが、飲酒関連癌はほぼ同数発生している。主な理由は、飲酒により発生するアセトアルデヒドの解毒が変異型ALDH2により遅れる事である。医療従事者は肝障害のない飲酒者に「飲酒OK」の判断を伝えてしまいがちだが、変異型ALDH2では血清AST, ALT, γGTPの上昇が少ないため、これに頼った判断は危険である。本研究でより適切なマーカーを示すことは、飲酒関連癌の予防に資する。