Associations of prevalence rates of life style related disease with residential environment based geographic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisayoshi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (00170431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 賢一  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90754622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活習慣病有病率 / 地理情報システム / 包括的環境要因 / 原爆被爆者 / 既往症有病率 / 地理的要因 / 大気汚染測定値 / 空間疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 居住環境 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The associations between geographical factors, air environment, cigarette smoking, alcohol drinking and the prevalence of life-style diseases anamnesis were investigated in 19,453 Nagasaki Atomic Bomb survivors. The number of investigated life-style diseases anamnesis was 13, including hypertension, dyslipidaemia, diabetes, etc. The associations between the prevalence of life-style diseases anamnesis with each factors were evaluated using the multiple logistic regression model. Smoking and drinking associated with many life-style diseases, so it was considered that they affected the prevalence of life-style diseases anamnesis materially. As geographical factors, it was shown that the distance from internal(surgery) hospital, park and industrial waste facility associated with several life-style disease’s prevalence. These results indicated the possibility that geographical factors affected the prevalence of life-style diseases anamnesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の予防は、個人の生活の質の向上という観点からのみでなく医療費の抑制という面からも重要である。本研究で得られた知見から、かかりつけ医や公園が近くに存在することで生活習慣病の発症を低減できる可能性が示唆され、原爆被爆者のみでなく一般集団における生活習慣病の予防対策を考える上で有意義である。