Project/Area Number |
17K09117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Saga University (2021-2022) Oita University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
TOKIYA Mikiko 佐賀大学, 医学部, 非常勤博士研究員 (20749139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兼板 佳孝 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
井谷 修 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70624162)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高校生 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠 / インターネット / ひきこもり / インターネット依存 / ひきこもり親和性 / メンタルヘルス / 縦断調査 / 多変量解析 / 先行文献レビュー / 保健教育用教材 / 思春期 / 精神的ストレス / 睡眠障害 / コホート調査 / 縦断研究 / 系統的レビュー / 保険教育用教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cross-sectional analyses showed that sleep disturbances during the first year of high school were associated with Internet dependence and anxiety about the cost of attending college and other schools. Future drinking attitudes associated with actual drinking were also related to sociability such as having many friends. Longitudinal analysis showed gender differences in the factors for developing Internet addictions and that predictors of sleep disturbances were unstable living conditions, such as being female and having more Internet time on weekends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠障害やインターネット依存は、高校生の発達において、好ましくない状態である。本研究により、睡眠障害に該当する者が約半数存在することや、インターネット依存に該当するものも、少なからず存在することが示された。そして、縦断的な解析により、睡眠障害やインターネット依存の予測因子を明らかにした。 本研究は、約6千人を対象とした縦断的なコホート調査であり、複数の項目を考慮した多変量解析による検討を行っている。これらの結果は、質の高いエビデンスとなりうる。学校保健において、予防プログラムを開発する際の一助となるものである。