| Project/Area Number |
17K09118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Asaumi Yasue 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 客員研究員 (20530091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 喜一郎 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (20140642)
兒玉 隆之 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80708371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 認知症 / P300 / DMN / eLORETA / 早期発見 / 事象関連電位 / LORETA / 予防医学 / 脳波 / 脳機能ネットワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Characteristics of cortical activity in the resting DMN: The amount of cortical activity in the posterior cingulate gyrus was lower in the middle group and higher in the dementia group than in the healthy group. The cutoff value for distinguishing between the intermediate group and the healthy group in BA31 was 0.00143. (2) Characteristics of the P300 components: The maximum amplitude was significantly lower and the latency was significantly longer in the intermediate group than in the healthy group in both the "crying" and "laughing" conditions at the Pz site. The cutoff value for distinguishing between the intermediate group and the healthy group under the "crying" condition was a maximum amplitude of 9.65μV and a latency of 442.5 msec. (3) This suggests that both the cortical activity of the resting DMN and the maximum amplitude and latency of the event-related potential P300 are useful psychophysiological indicators for early detection of dementia risk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
簡便かつ非侵襲であるP300最大振幅・潜時のカットオフ値をスクリーニング項目に加えた、新たな手法での物忘れ予防検診を実施することで、認知症リスクの早期発見・治療に寄与することができる。