A prospective study about association between 25-hydroxyvitamin D and cognitive decline and development of lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ozaki etsuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 能行  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00191809)
渡邉 功  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
松井 大輔  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
小山 晃英  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40711362)
栗山 長門  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
上原 里程  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90276999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords25(OH)D / 認知機能 / ビタミンD / 25(OH)D / 骨代謝マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum 25(OH) D concentrations differed between males and females and between seasons, similar to the previous direction. In relation to the frequency of dietary intake, it was confirmed that fish intake had a preventive effect on the reduction of serum 25(OH) D concentrations in both men and women, even after adjusting for season and outdoor time, but this was not the case for mushrooms, which have been reported previously. The association between serum 25(OH)D concentration and cognitive function assessment was not found to be related to the Mini-Mental State Examination, which is a screening test for cognitive function, but it was found to be an independent factor in Word Fluency Test and Symbol Digit Modalities Test, even after adjusting for sex, age, BMI, abdominal circumference, presence of diabetes, presence of hypertension, presence of dyslipidemia, presence of stable drugs/sleeping pills, alcohol consumption, smoking, and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンDは骨粗鬆症、がん、糖尿病、動脈硬化、自己免疫疾患といった現代社会の主要疾患と深い関係があり、その指標となるのは血清25(OH)D濃度であるといわれている。
日本人の血清25(OH)D濃度は以前から言われているとおり低値を示していたものが多かった。今後、縦断的解析を進めて最適な値を確立するためには今回の値を示せたことは学術的に意義があるものと考える。また、血清25(OH)D濃度は認知機能、特に語想起課題や情報処理能力の独立した因子である可能性を示せたことは、高齢化社会に向けての社会的意義があるものだと考える。