Examination of physical function changes, exercise and nutrition program of elderly people living in the community with different degrees of independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Nobue  十文字学園女子大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (50249322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 節子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30738498)
高橋 正人  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50265485)
飯田 路佳  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50458593)
池川 繁樹  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90147869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 身体機能低下 / 骨格筋指数(SMI) / サルコペニア / フレイル / 栄養摂取状況 / 運動プログラム / 骨格筋指数(SMI) / 栄養素等摂取状況 / 栄養素摂取状況 / 健康増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the issues of exercise intervention and nutrition education from the viewpoint of changes in body composition, physical function, and nutritional intake of community-dwelling elderly people with different degrees of independence. We investigated the prevalence of sarcopenia in the care-needing group, the care-preventing group, and the voluntary exercise group, and the effects of decreased SMI on physical function. The decrease in SMI was associated with a decrease in BMI and lower leg muscle mass, resulting in decreased physical function such as grip strength and FR. The effect of exercise was examined from the changes in physical function one year later, and the necessity of exercise intervention to increase trunk ability and lower limb muscle mass was shown. We examined the factors related to SMI from the diet of people with reduced SMI and showed the need for nutritional guidance to improve BMI to an appropriate range by ingesting cereals and protein foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自立度の異なる高齢者を比較し、身体機能測定データの収集が難しい要介護群の4人に一人が重症サルコペニアであること、運動継続しているにも関わらず介護予防群よりむしろ一般高齢者でサルコペニア有病率が高く、低体重、SMI(骨格筋指数)低下者が多いという実態を明らかにしたことに意義がある。また、後期高齢者が加速的に増える日本で、要介護状態に陥る高齢者を減らすためには、体幹能力や下肢筋肉量を高める運動介入、適正なエネルギー量と良質なたんぱく質の摂取、BMI(体格指数)を適正範囲に改善する食事指導などの支援の必要性を示したことに意義がある。