Association between normal weight central obesity and life-style factors: an exploratory study using a large occupational health check-up data of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Takako  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords隠れ腹部肥満 / 健康診断 / BMI / 腹囲身長比 / 生活習慣 / 腹囲 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to investigate the association between normal weight central obesity and life-style factors in Japanese middle-aged adults. The prevalence of normal weight central obesity classified using BMI and WHtR was 15.6 % in men and 30.2 % in women. Normal weight with central obesity was associated with cardiovascular disease risks such as hypertension, dyslipidemia, and diabetes, compared with normal weight without central obesity, regardless of sex. These results persisted even after adjusted for age, weight, smoking status, alcohol intakes, and physical activity. Moreover, we found that normal weight central obesity was associated with hyperuricemia in men and women, regardless of alcohol consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職域における大規模健康診断データの解析結果から、日本の成人における隠れ腹部肥満と生活習慣との関連について性別、年代別に新知見が得られることが予想される。腹囲とBMIの組み合わせによる判定は、今後の健康診断基準の検討のための基礎資料として有意義な情報となり、労働者における隠れ腹部肥満に関連する疾病の予防に資することが期待される。