Novel Route of Healthcare-Associated Infection Caused by Ear Piercings and Its Association with Staphylococcus aureus in the Nasal Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KATSUSE KANAYAMA Akiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90536195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寅吉  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10533028)
金坂 伊須萌  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50758183)
金子 明寛  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / 耳ピアス孔 / 鼻腔 / 医療関連感染 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of detection of Staphylococcus aureus in pierced earring hole was higher in nurses than in non-pierced earring hole. On the other hand, no difference was found in the frequency of S. aureus in non-nurses with and without ear piercing holes. The frequency of S. aureus in the fingers was low, and the frequency of S. aureus in the nasal cavity was the highest. These results suggest that ear piercing holes may be a reservoir of S. aureus in nurses. The common reservoir of S. aureus among the subjects was the nasal cavity, suggesting that the transmission route from the reservoir site can be blocked by proper hand hygiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師においては、耳ピアス孔および鼻腔がS. aureus(黄色ブドウ球菌)のリザーバーとなり、リハビリテーション職者と一般成人は、主に鼻腔がリザーバーとなる。いずれにおいても適正な手指衛生の実施により、手指を介する伝播の機会を低減しうることが示唆された。一般成人においてS. aureusの鼻腔における定着例が約4割認められ、このうちほとんどの例で手指からも同菌種が検出されたことから、医療者の定着例においても同様に手指への鼻腔由来の細菌の定着が想定される。医療機関における感染対策として、適正なタイミングでの手指衛生の重要性を裏付ける科学的根拠となる。