Lifestyle factors, presence of obesity, and incident risk of metabolic abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 昌夫  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords予防医学 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective study investigated the associations between lifestyle factors and incidence of metabolic disease during the 3 years of follow-up, and also evaluated the impact of obesity on the associations.
Well-balanced meals, which contain shusyoku, shusai,and fukusai, was associated with lower risk of hypertension for non-obese participants, and with lower risk of diabetes mellitus for obese participants. Amount of daily alcohol consumption was linearly associated with incidence of hypertension, and associations were similar to non-obese and obese participants. For non-obese participants, U-shape association was observed between alcohol consumption and incidence of diabetes for non-obese participants; i.e. moderate drinking is benefit for prevention of diabetes; but these associations were not observed for obese participants.
This study showed that the effects of some lifestyle factors on the development of metabolic disorders differ depending on the presence of obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の有無で生活習慣と代謝異常発症に及ぼす影響の違いを明らかにした本研究の成果により,同じ生活習慣でも目的とする代謝異常や肥満の有無により一次予防の効果が異なる可能性が示された.例えば今回の肥満の有無による飲酒と代謝異常の関連から,高血圧予防においては肥満の有無に関わらず飲酒量を減らす指導が,非肥満者の糖尿病予防においては適量飲酒の指導が有用であり,肥満者の糖尿病予防において飲酒量は効果的な指導に繋がらない可能性が示唆された.このように,本研究の成果は,目的とする代謝異常や肥満の有無によって生活習慣病予防に効果的な生活習慣改善ポイントを提案できるオーダーメイドの保健指導に応用可能である.