Are lower levels of osteocalcin associated with increased risk of incident type 2 diabetes mellitus and metabolic syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YURA Akiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
藤田 裕規  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 低カルボキシル化オステオカルシン / 糖尿病 / メタボリック症候群 / 糖代謝 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a 10-year follow-up survey of the FORMEN cohort study and analyzed the data longitudinally. We have found that low serum levels of osteocalcin (OC) and under-carboxylated OC (ucOC) at baseline were significantly associated with higher odds ratio (OR) of prevalent diabetes mellitus and metabolic syndrome but were not associated with increased OR of incidence of these diseases during the follow-up period. These results do not support that low levels of OC or ucOC induce diabetes mellitus or metabolic syndrome, but suggest that increased insulin tolerance causes hyperglycemia which deteriorates osteoblast function resulting in low production of OC and ucOC. Low levels of OC and ucOC are not a cause of diabetes mellitus or metabolic syndrome but a consequence of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低ucOCがインスリンを介して血糖値を上げ、アディポネクチンを介してインスリン抵抗性を増強し、もって糖尿病とメタボリック症候群のリスクを上げるという仮説を立てたが、それは検証されなかった。これが証明できれば、骨代謝マーカーと考えられてきたOC、ucOCの本来の役割を明らかにし、大きな社会的負担となっている糖尿病とメタボリック症候群の発症前診断と対策に道を開く研究となるはずであった。