Associations between Fatty Acid Intake and Diabetic retinopathy in a Japanese Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Mariko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (60276342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 脂肪酸摂取 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 疫学コホート / 日本人 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the total fat and saturated fatty acid (SFA) intakes were positively associated with the presence of diabetic retinopathy (DR) in participants with diabetes from a Japanese population-based cohort. Our findings suggest that higher fat intake may affect the prevalence of DR even in individuals whose total fat intake is below the recommended levels. Moreover, the prevalence of DR was associated with over 25% and 10% of the total energy intake for total fat and SFA, respectively, supporting the diabetes guidelines in Japan from the perspective of preventing DR. On the other hand, further studies are needed to clarify the association between PUFA intake and DR risk. Although prospective longitudinal studies are warranted to confirm this observation, these findings would help us understand the potential role of dietary fatty acid intake and better management of DR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人コホートデータを用いて、総脂肪および飽和脂肪酸摂取量が、糖尿病網膜症の有病と正に関連することを明らかにした。この結果は、日本人のように脂肪摂取が少ない集団においても、飽和脂肪酸摂取量の増加は糖尿病網膜症の有病に影響を与えること、また糖尿病網膜症の予防の観点からも糖尿病ガイドラインの摂取基準が妥当であることを示している。一方、不飽和脂肪酸摂取と糖尿病網膜症の有病には関連を認めなかった。これらの知見は栄養指導の指針として、糖尿病網膜症の予防や進行の抑止に役立つ。また、日本人を含むアジア人での脂肪酸摂取と糖尿病網膜症の有病の関連の研究はこれまでになく、学術的にも大きな意義があった。