Analysis of the effects of interactions between HLA and non-HLA gene polymorphisms on the prognosis of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2019-2022)
Yamaguchi University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidekazu  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90450402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 剛  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80260678)
山口 奈津  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40450671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子疫学 / 免疫学 / 疫学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is a curative therapy for blood diseases. The importance of genetic factors other than HLA gene matching between donor and recipient in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is considerably unknown. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between the prognosis of unrelated bone marrow transplantation and gene polymorphisms that have been suggested in animal experiments to affect hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, taking into consideration the interaction with HLA gene matching. As a result, single nucleotide polymorphisms in immune-related genes that are associated with transplant prognosis were identified. Future validation by analysis in a larger population is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植後の生存率等は以前より上昇しているが、移植片対宿主病などの脅威も引き続き存在し、更なる改善が望まれている。移植予後の予測や改善の手段としてHLA以外の遺伝子の多型の利用が考えられることから、予後と関連する遺伝子多型が同定できたことは予後予測の発展にとって肯定的な結果と考えられる。しかしながら、より大規模な集団や様々な背景の集団で確認される必要がある。