A study on improving work style for physicians by reviewing their work balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2017, 2020-2021)
Tokyo Kasei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NOHARA MICHIKO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30266811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医師の働き方 / 医療勤務環境 / 業務バランス / アクションチェックリスト / 医師 / 働き方 / 勤務環境改善 / 普及ツール / physicians / action checklist / university hospital / work duties / workload / アンケート / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 医療・福祉 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on full-time physicians at university hospitals, who are responsible for direct clinical practice with patients, indirect clinical practice like checking inspection results, administrative work for hospitals or medical offices, self-improvement necessary for providing safe medical care, and research for contributions to the development of medicine, as well as education for students. The results of the present study indicate that physicians’ perception of their workload varies depending on age group. Thus, we suggest that it is necessary to introduce physicians’ self-evaluation and consider their requests including the adjustment of the workload of each duty by age group in promoting work style reform for physicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年に向けて医師の働き方改革が進められているが、その中で医師自身がどのように働きたいと考えているかについてのデータはなかった。本研究により、長時間勤務となっている医師が最も多い大学病院の常勤勤務医の業務量に関する認識を明確にできた。これにより今後の医師の働き方改革の取り組みに必要な新たな視点を提示できた。医師自身がどのように働きたいのかを明らかにし、それに沿った取り組みをすることは、医師の働きやすさや働きがいの向上につながり、安心安全な医療の提供につながるものと考える。