Establishment of early diagnosis and treatment of near-infrared photo-immunotherapy for malignant mesothelioma due to asbestos exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Toshiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 礼子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会医学 / アスベスト / 悪性中皮腫 / 近赤外蛍光分子イメージング / 近赤外光線免疫療法 / CD44 / 悪性中皮腫法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared fluorescent molecular imaging and Near-infrared photo-immunotherapy are attracting attention as new non-invasive early diagnosis and treatment methods for malignant neoplasms. On the other hand, the verification by this method for malignant mesothelioma due to asbestos exposure has been hardly performed. In this study, we evaluated the cytotoxicity of malignant mesothelioma cell lines using the cancer stem cell surface marker CD44-specific monoclonal antibody and near-infrared light fluorescent dye (IR700) conjugate and near-infrared light irradiation. A dose-effect relationship was observed between the wavelength and duration of near-infrared light exposure and cytotoxicity. Near-infrared photoimmunotherapy targeting CD44 was suggested as a potential new treatment for malignant mesothelioma derived from asbestos exposure with a less invasive approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、悪性中皮腫細胞株を用いて癌幹細胞表面マーカーであるCD44を標的として近赤外蛍光分子イメージングおよび近赤外光線照射による効果をin vitro試験にて検証した学術的意義がある。近赤外蛍光分子イメージングおよび近赤外光線免疫療法は、将来的に非侵襲性の悪性中皮腫の治療法の一つとして確立できる科学的根拠として本研究成果は活用でき、社会的意義のある研究であったと考えている。