Development of prediction system of vapor-liquid equilibria for multicomponent organic solvents in the workplaces using CHEMCAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishidao Toru  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (90212901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords混合有機溶剤 / 気液平衡関係 / 平衡蒸気濃度 / リスク管理 / 非理想性 / ラウール則 / UNIFACモデル / CHEMCAD / 非理想溶液 / UNIFAC式 / 産業保健 / 有機則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the vapor-liquid equilibrium (VLE) for multicomponent organic solvents in the workplaces is estimated by introducing the activity coefficients, which are calculated with the UNIFAC (Universal Quasichemical Functional Group Activity Coefficient) model by using CHEMCAD and macro in EXCEL. First, the VLE (1176 systems) for 47 organic solvents in Ordinance on Prevention of Organic Solvent Poisoning and in Ordinance on Prevention of Hazards due to Specified Chemical Substances (Industrial Safety and Health Law, in Japan) were organized. The results of this study suggest that about 50% of the VLE of two-component systems used in the workplaces nationwide in Japan can be estimated, and the method in this work would be expected to perform risk assessment of organic solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクアセスメントが義務化された有機溶剤を対象にUNIFACモデルの適用の可能性を検討した。その際、CHEMCADとエクセルのマクロを利用し、多数の混合有機溶剤の気液平衡関係を迅速に計算可能なプログラムを開発した。本研究で開発した計算システムを用いれば、混合有機溶剤の気液平衡関係の非理想性を迅速に計算でき、容易に視覚化できることが確認された。また、今後新たな化学物質が追加された場合、その化学物質との非理想性を迅速に計算可能であることが示唆された。