Studies for elucidation of pathological status on multiple chemical sensitivity from immunological function tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Mari  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50291018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 巌雄  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20151897)
野瀬 三佳  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30590228)
東 賢一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / 免疫機能異常 / IFN-γ産生能 / 内科 / 公衆衛生 / サイトカイン産生 / 免疫機能 / 自律神経 / におい / 環境保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Backgrounds: The etiology of multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS) is poorly understood, but dysregulation of the immune system has been assumed as part of the pathophysiology. Methods: Blood samples were obtained from MCS individuals and from age-and sex- matched healthy controls. Lymphocyte subsets were analyzed. Productions of cytokines were assayed. All participants completed a questionnaire including questions on MCS (QEESI).
Results: Significantly lower γ-IFN productions were revealed in MCS patients (P < 0.05) compared with controls. In MCS, numbers of regulatory T cells or other immunological parameters were not significantly different from controls. Conclusion: Decreased γ-IFN production in MCS suggested dysfunctions of immunological reactions through Th1 and associated cytokine response not involving lgE mediated mechanisms. Further examinations are required for understanding the immunological disorders in MCS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における化学物質過敏症(MCS)の患者数は数十万人と推定される。化学物質への曝露後多様な症状が反復し社会活動が困難となる例が多いが一般臨床検査では異常がなく診断がつかない。診断は既知の疾患除外と化学物質への曝露既往、質問票による評価等から診療経験のある少数の医師に委ねられている。
MCSは化学物質暴露による神経、内分泌、免疫系の異常を介し起こるとされるが、発症機序や病態は解明されておらず、臨床や公衆衛生の観点からも早急な検査・診断法の開発が必要である。本研究によりMCSの病態理解が進み、指標になる検査が見つかれば、医学的、社会学的にも助けになることが期待され、その社会的貢献度は高い。