Evaluation of DOHaD hypothesis of chemical-caused dopaminergic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ishido Masami  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, シニア研究員 (60211728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境化学物質 / DOHaD / 発達障害 / 神経変性疾患 / ドーパミン神経系 / 多動性障害 / DOHaD仮説 / ADHD / エピジェネティク / 遺伝継承毒性 / ADHDモデル / CNV / パーキンソン病 / ロテノン / ドーパミン神経変性 / サイトカイン / MHC / ドーパミン神経疾患 / 化学物質 / ドーパミン神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through detailed reconstructions of neonatal and medical histories of birth cohorts in UK, Dr. David Barker proposed the concept that parameters of fetal, infant, and childhood growth may be predictors of disease in later life. In the case of dopaminergic deficit in the development, one could assume that it might result in Parkinson’s disease in the adulthood since the etiology of the disease is the selective loss of dopaminergic neurons.
Rotenone causes two behavioral phenotypes, hyperactivity or hypoactivity. They were created by different timing of chemical exposure, suggesting that there would be a temporal turning point of two behavioral phenotypes. Therefore, we examine a turning point of these behavioral phenotypes by measuring the spontaneous motor activity. We estimate the turning point would be around between three weeks and four weeks of age in the rat dopaminergic neurodegeneration. Gene set enrichment analysis extracts a cytokine network in both rat models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Barker博士のDOHaD仮説によれば成人期の疾患の原因は幼少期にあるとする。本研究では当該仮説を環境化学物質ロテノンによるドーパミン神経系疾患について検討した。具体的には新生期ラットのロテノン曝露による多動性障害が老齢期のパーキンソン病の症状を呈するかを調べた。その結果、ロテノンの曝露時期によってその行動特性が変化することが明らかになった。生後5日での曝露により多動性障害が著しく、3~4週齢での曝露によりパーキンソン病の症状を呈することが明らかになった。
こうしたことは環境化学物質の健康リスク評価において曝露時期の要因も考慮しなければならないことを示している。