Trend of health indicators by jobs among the working generation based on national data and necessary measures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Wada Koji  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30453517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働者 / 死亡 / 職業 / 日本 / 男性 / 女性 / 日本人 / 健康指標 / 対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed the trends of deaths (aged 25 to 64 years) for men by occupation for workers in Japan since 1980 confirming that deaths among professionals and managers had increased in 2000 but declined in 2015. The mortality rate of white-collar workers, which is characteristic of Japan, was higher than that of blue-collar workers. However, the difference has been minimized up to 2015.
For women, the mortality rate also decreased between 1980 and 2015, but the decline stopped between 2000 and 2015 for women in the manufacturing sector. Among women, mortality rates are higher in agriculture and service occupations. Some intervention in these occupations would be needed in the future to ensure their health with collaboration of companies and the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働者の健康は我が国において重要な資本である。また、労働者の年代の死亡は家庭や生活への影響が大きい。以前より、職業による健康指標に差が見られることが指摘されていたが、研究対象とした35年間において死亡率は低下し、また職業間の格差は減少傾向にあったことが確認された。
しかしながら、特定の職業では引き続き死亡率が高いこともわかっており、そうした職業に対してなんらかの介入を政府や企業などが一体となって行うことで更なる対策につながる可能性がある。一方で、2020年は新型コロナウイルスの社会への影響もあったことから、今後得られるデータをもとに影響の程度を検証する必要がある。