Risk assessment for parasitic food poisoning caused by Sarcocystis species in sika deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Abe Niichiro  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 総括研究員 (10321936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 康弘  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
森部 絢嗣  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50456620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄生虫 / 寄生原虫 / 住肉胞子虫 / シカ / ジビエ / 食品衛生 / 食中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the classification of Sarcocystis species found in sika deer has been unclear. The present study has provided molecular and morphological evidence for the presence of seven Sarcocystis spp., including three new species, in sika deer in Japan, that is, S. japonica n. sp., S. cf. tarandi, S. matsuoae n. sp., S. pilosa, S. gjerdei n. sp., S.cf. taeniata and S. ovalis. Multiplex PCR and real-time PCR assays capable of identifying the seven species found in this study has been developed and might become useful in future studies aimed at identifying the causative species in Sarcocystis related food poisoning or the definitive hosts of these species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の野生シカに寄生する住肉胞子虫の分類は、形態類似種との鑑別が困難なため不明であった。本研究ではシカ寄生種の分類に遺伝学的手法を導入することで新種の存在を示し、これまで混沌としたわが国のその分類に明確な方向性をもたらした。近年、ジビエ嗜好の高まりとともに、不適切な調理による健康被害が発生している。シカ肉に寄生する住肉胞子虫が原因とされているが寄生種の同定には至らず、効果的な検査法も確立されていなかった。本研究成果である住肉胞子虫の分類及びマルチプレックスPCRやリアルタイムPCRによる寄生種の同定法は、食中毒事例での原因究明や固有宿主の探索に大きく貢献すると考えられる。