Study on physical development and neuroethological development of offspring by frozen embryo transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Naoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (60596162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不妊治療 / 胚盤胞移植(FET) / 低分子RNA(miRNA) / 胎盤 / 胚盤胞移植 / 性比 / 一卵性双胎 / 低分子RNA / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, attention has been focused on the relationship between assisted reproductive technology (ART) and neuropsychiatric developmental disorders in the offsprings. In this study, the effects of ART on the offsprings were compared by epidemiological studies and epigenome analyses of the placenta. As a result, blastocyst transfer affects the sex ratio and the frequency of occurrence of monozygotic twins, and that there were small RNAs that are specifically changed in the placenta by frozen embryo transfer. These results suggested that the ART coved affect the epigenome of the offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、疫学調査の結果に基づき、ART、特に凍結胚移植の出生児への性差及び一卵性双胎の頻度において影響がみられることが判明した。またART由来の胎盤組織のエピゲノム解析により、影響を受けやすい遺伝子領域を明らかにし、科学的な検証を行い、不妊治療の影響を安全性とリスクの両面で評価することができた。これらの成果は、ARTによる胚発生過程におけるエピゲノムの変動が生じやすいことや変化が継承され胎児へその特性が移行するなど学術的な意義の存在と社会的意義の存在が示唆された。将来の自閉症や行動異常などへの傾向についても予測することができ、今後の研究継続の必要性を痛感した。