Study of factors affecting the use of antimicrobial medicines by the general population and physicians: focus on knowledge, attitude, and actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2018-2022)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Yuuki  国立感染症研究所, 実地疫学研究センター, 室長 (00760018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 具 芳明  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 情報・教育支援室長 (30622526)
谷原 真一  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 適正使用 / 質問紙票調査 / 感染症 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the actual state of knowledge and understanding of the general population and physicians about antibiotics and the volume of their use in outpatient clinics, questionnaire surveys in 3 cities in 2018 and analysis of receipts for National Health Insurance claims in 2 cities in 2017 were conducted in the Hiroshima area.
This study suggested that to optimize antimicrobials, people need to have correct knowledge about them, and first of all, physicians themselves have to self-administer antimicrobials appropriately, and training is needed that considers the characteristics of physicians. According to the AWaRe classification recommended by the WHO as an indicator of the proper use of antibiotics, Access group antibiotics were prescribed to 8%, Watch group antibiotics to 79%, and Reserve group antibiotics to 1% of patients. The proportion of receipts indicating improper use of antibiotics based on disease name was 30.0%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広島県内3市での一般住民・医師の抗菌薬に対する知識、関心・態度、及びうち2市での実際の抗菌薬の処方状況を把握することで、多角的に抗菌薬の使用状況に関する課題を明らかにした。また、抗菌薬の適正使用を効果的に推進するための、具体的なターゲット層や、適切な行動変容に繋がる可能性のある要因を提案した。これにより、薬剤耐性菌の課題に対する公衆衛生学アプローチの視点を新たに提供できたと考える。