The relationship between Sense of Coherence and life expectancy, incidence of stroke and cardiovasular disorders in the residents of a rural area of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tadahiro Kato  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60325363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 加奈子  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20510283)
斉藤 功  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords首尾一貫感覚 / 健康関連因子 / 生命予後 / 健康生成理論モデル / コホート研究 / 地域住民の健康増進 / 生活習慣病 / 脳心事故 / 愛媛県O市 / 疾病登録 / 死亡者数 / 人口動態統計 / 住民基本台帳 / 死因 / 循環器疾患発症登録 / 年齢調整死亡率 / 年齢調整発症率 / 死亡小票 / 健康寿命の延伸 / 比例ハザードモデル / 自律神経機能 / 人口動態調査 / 地域保健 / SOC / 循環器疾患発症 / 総死亡 / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sense of coherence (SOC) is a core of the salutogenic theory, which can be thought of as the ability to cope with stress and maintain good health. The objective of the present study is to shed light on the relationship between SOC and (1) life expectancy, and (2) health-related factors in a cohort study of residents from rural areas of Japan. We followed-up with the 3,416 baseline respondents over 3.76 years. Residents were subdivided into three groups based on SOC scores: low, middle and high. We used the total SOC score of the low-level SOC group as the standard, and calculated the standardized mortality ratio (SMR) for the middle- and high-level SOC groups. For men, the SMR value of the low-level SOC group was defined as 1, and the SMR value of the high-level SOC group was significantly lower. For the men's high-level SOC group, there was a statistically significant reduction in the percentage of smokers. For men,high-level SOC was associated with greater life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、男女ともに加齢になるにしたがいSOCの平均値が上昇しSOCは生涯を通じて発達することが判明した。従来,医学的概念は、人間が病に冒される原因を突き止め,それを治療・予防することが心身ともに健康に直結すると考えられてきた。しかし,注目すべきは,ナチスの強制収容所で過酷な経験をした女性が,その後も健康に生活している人たちが存在しており、SOCは生命予後を決定する因子であるが、かならずしみ、危険因子の除去が疾病予防対策ではないことを明らかにすることができた。従来の疾病の予防と異なる点は、人間が健康という状態に近づける心身の潜在的因子が失われたたときに疾病が発生する可能性が示唆された。