Development of a health education program by a clinical nurse; effective in the prevention of childhood obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yumiko  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60198249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿原 幸恵  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (00739617)
宗村 弥生  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10366370)
田久保 由美子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20385470)
西方 浩一  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (00458548)
江藤 千里  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (20638259)
大橋 優紀子  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (10706732)
大脇 万起子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00280008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児肥満 / 身体活動量 / QOL / ボディイメージ / 自己肯定感 / 家族機能 / 健康教育 / 共分散構造分析 / 共分散構造モデル / 小児保健 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children begin to increase fat deposition rate staring around 5 years old again. We investigated QOL, self-esteem, body image, and family function of elementary school children as factors affecting physical condition, lifestyle, and obesity using the method of Translational Research.
Based on the analysis results, it was found that there were significant differences in sleep time, screen time, and amount of physical activity between weekdays and holidays. On weekdays, the number of steps that children took was many, but the activity intensity was low. There was a negative correlation between obesity and family function, and the child's self-esteem was low among obese children. Parents viewed their children as physically healthy but had low family-related quality of life.
These results suggest the need for interventions on how to spend time during inactivity on holidays and the need for health education to promote exercise habits that enhance muscle strength and endurance
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の社会環境の変化は,わが国の子どもが置かれている環境を激変させ,小児肥満が増加してきている.本研究結果から,歩数が多くても活動強度が少ないことや,肥満傾向の子どものQOLや家族機能,自尊心等への影響から,生涯に渡って健康的な生活を送れるような行動を小児期から教育する必要性が提起され,健康教育プログラムを構築した.先行研究では,歩数や栄養など生活習慣の一部分のみの実態調査が多く,またその対象人数も少なく,基礎資料とするデータとしては不十分な現状がある.
研究結果で示唆されたものから,将来の肥満・メタボリックシンドロームへと変異する社会の形成を阻止することができるものと考える.