Development of objective indicators for elderly patients receiving chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Makiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70613090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 憲史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10292583)
小磯 博美  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00516403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者評価 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 高齢者機能評価 / 抗癌剤治療 / 抗がん剤治療 / 高齢者医療 / リスク評価 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively enrolled malignant lymphoma patients aged 65 years or older undergoing first-line chemotherapy at two institutions from December 2017 to June 2020, and investigated clinical information including iliopsoas muscle volume and laboratory data (albumin, creatinine, cystatin C). In addition, CGA questionnaires were conducted. <RESULTS>Sixty patients were enrolled, median age 74 years (range, 65-86ears). Factors contributing to event-free survival were analyzed using treatment interruption or death as an event. Univariate analysis showed significant differences in eGFRcr-eGFRcys, serum albumin, and PS0, but not in muscle mass or CGA score. The present study suggests that the eGFRcr-eGFRcys values, which can be easily measured before treatment, may be useful for evaluating frailty, although it was conducted in a small number of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌剤治療により利益を受ける高齢がん患者(フィット)と、そうでない患者(フレイル)を抗癌剤治療開始前に評価することは安全で質の高い医療を提供するために重要である。
今回、抗癌剤治療を受けて、副作用等で治療を予定通りに実施できなかったり、死亡するなどしたフレイルと思われる高齢悪性リンパ腫患者を治療前に評価する指標として血清シスタチンC値が有用であることを示唆する所見を得た。少数例の解析であり、より多数例での検討が望ましい。