Effect of shift work on platelet function - Aiming to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease in shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakao Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30597216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大門 雅夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80343094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsshift work / platelete function / Thromboxane B2 / 夜間勤務 / トロンボキサンB2 / 血小板機能 / 血小板凝集能 / 血液型 / 可溶性ICAM-1 / 可溶性VCAM-1 / アラキドン酸代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shift work is associated with an increased risk of developing cardiovascular and cerebrovascular disorders. We investigated whether the activation of platelet function related to intravascular thrombus formation is affected by night shift work. We measured platelet function in 11 healthy medical workers twice, on the morning after the daytime shift and the morning after the nighttime shift. As indices of platelet function, platelet aggregation and serum arachidonic acid metabolite concentration (thromboxane B2, which is a metabolite of thromboxane A2 that causes strong platelet aggregation) were measured. After the night shift, there was a significant increase in serum arachidonic acid metabolites. This study indicates that night shifts may increase platelet sensitivity. We believe that this research will serve as a basis for obtaining knowledge about the appropriate frequency of night shifts, in order to optimize the working system of shift workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間勤務直後に血管内皮機能が低下することは過去に報告されていたが、血小板機能に対する夜間勤務の影響を検討した研究は、我々が知るところでは、本研究が初めてであった。本研究により、夜間勤務によって、血小板感受性が亢進する可能性が示された。本研究は、交代勤務者の勤務体系の適正化に向け、適正な夜間勤務の頻度などのついての知見を得るための基盤の研究となると考える。