Research on incentive for reduction the number of drugs in elderly with polypharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Hayashi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00392366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリファーマシー / 高齢者 / 多剤処方 / インセンティブ / 電子カルテ / インセンティブ付与制度 / 医療保険 / 保険制度 / 電子カルテシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polypharmacy is a major problem for elderly patients in developed countries. Because adverse drug-related problems are increasing in the patients who received 5 or more drugs. Therefore, reducing the number of drugs is required. In Japan, public health insurance system decided the incentive for reduction the number of drugs for patients receiving 6 or more drugs in case of reduction for 2 or more drugs. We investigated the efficacy of this incentive in public health insurance system. There is an effectiveness for especially in diabetic elderly patients with polypharmacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者のポリファーマシーの是正に対しては、一部の多剤処方高齢者では、保険制度上のインセンティブ付与制度は、有用に働いている。高齢者のポリファーマシーの是正の1つの方法として、保険制度上のインセンティブ付与制度が有益であると考えられ、今後も増える高齢者の医療対策の1つとして存続すべき意義のある制度と考えた。