An Empirical Study on the Outcomes of Medical Team Practices: A Survey of Infection Control Teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Chieko  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60591576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 英子  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00290510)
矢嶋 裕樹  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00550469)
佐々木 順造  岡山医療専門職大学, 健康科学部 理学療法学科, 教授 (30093686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチーム医療 / 感染対策チーム / マネージメント / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to evaluate the status of infection control teams practiced in hospitals in terms of teamwork and to examine the relationship between teamwork and team outcomes. Although the nationwide COVID-19 epidemic had forced us to change our initial study plan, we obtained the following results through analysis of the questionnaire survey data already conducted. A questionnaire survey at a single hospital revealed that those belonging to more active teams tended to have higher work engagement. Another survey for infection control team members at 15 hospitals showed a significant relationship between "team orientation" and "team process," with the higher the orientation, the higher the team process. These results suggest that promoting team process in infection control teams is important to maintain positive relationships within the team and to motivate team members to achieve team goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多職種からなる医療チームを対象に調査を行い、感染対策チームのチームプロセスを推進するうえで、チーム内の良好な人間関係の維持や目標達成への意識の醸成が重要であることが確認できた。今後のチームの育成やマネジメントを図るうえでの有益な示唆が得られた。今後、本研究の結果とCOVID-19を経験した感染対策チームのチームワークの状態を比較することにより、新たな示唆を得ることができる。