Establishment of measures to promote information transmission of patients in pharmacies that contribute to improving the efficiency and safety of drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShowa University (2018-2020)
Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Keiko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50458866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 秀彦  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤師への情報伝達 / 薬局における情報収集 / 患者の情報伝達積極性 / 薬剤師と患者の対話 / 薬物療法に必要な情報 / 患者の積極性 / 患者が感じる有益性 / 薬局薬剤師 / 患者 / 情報伝達 / 薬物療法の安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factor analysis was conducted on the 15 items (7 levels) of information communicated to the pharmacy pharmacist. Factor 1: 9 items of the initial questionnaire and Factor 2: 6 items of detailed information were extracted. Many patients tended to actively provide information on the initial questionnaire items, and the "Evaluation Scale for Patients' Proactivity in Communicating Information to Pharmacy Pharmacists" had 6 items (ω = 0.928) or a simplified version with 5 items (ω = 0.920).
As a measure to improve patients' proactive communication of information, four animated videos were created to introduce pharmacists' contribution to drug therapy (interaction, laboratory confirmation, side effect monitoring, and centralized management). All four videos showed a significant increase in the value of the proactive communication evaluation scale before and after viewing (p<0.001, effect size r0.59-0.66).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の薬局薬剤師への伝達情報は、初回質問票9項目に比べ詳細情報6項目の伝達はまだ十分ではない現状が明らかとなった。患者に薬剤師の薬物療法への寄与を周知することが、患者の情報伝達積極性の意思の向上に関連することが明らかとなった。
当該方策を実社会において展開させていくことにより、薬局において得られる患者情報が増加し、薬物療法の安全性及び効率化に繋がることが期待させる。