Research study on a model for the regional medical collaboration promotion corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
kato naoko  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70294858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 正英  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70334068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域医療連携推進法人 / 地域医療構想 / 医療法人 / 機能分化 / 所有形態 / 私的病院 / 病臥者 / 公的病院 / 二次医療圏 / 医療法改正 / 2次医療圏 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an initial model of governance for the regional medical collaboration promotion corporation based on a survey of actual conditions. The study started in FY2017, the year of the system's establishment. The survey was conducted to understand the actual situation in the early stages of the establishment of the collaborative corporation. In addition, data collection and quantitative analysis were conducted to explore the development and historical background of the hospitals leading up to the creation of the collaborative corporation.
Five years have passed since the system was established. However, the number of certified collaborative corporations has fallen far short of initial expectations, and collaborative corporations with an integrated management model involving multiple medical corporations have not yet begun full-scale operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染拡大で医療提供体制が逼迫し、急性期を担う公的病院の再編統合が停滞する現在、私的病院の再編にはさらなる困難が予想される。2025年の地域医療構想の達成に向けての私的病院の動向を分析する一環として、地域医療連携推進法人の発展経緯は注目に値する。連携法人研究を足がかりに、私的病院の地域における位置づけと機能分化・連携への反応を検討することができる。