Elucidation of immune response pattern dynamics using automated hematology analyzer scattergram data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80398049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 通山 薫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80227561)
三上 史哲  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80550392)
松村 敬久  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10274391)
久原 太助  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80457407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCBC / フローサイトメトリ / スキャッタグラム / データベース / 免疫応答 / 集団免疫 / 自動血球計数装置 / MRSA感染症 / COVID-19 / データウエアハウス / スキャッターグラム / FCS / SS-MIX2 / データウエアハウス構築 / SSMIX2 / 知識データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the dynamic patterns of immune response observed in flow cytometry data and other laboratory values. By analyzing the chronological changes in laboratory value patterns during the course of pathogenesis and treatment, we have developed a comprehensive knowledge database that can facilitate accurate diagnoses, prognostic predictions, and provide a research platform for scientists.
Our research has led to diverse applications, including the diagnosis and prognosis prediction of infectious diseases based on scattergram data patterns, identification of effective treatment strategies, analysis of time-series responses of laboratory values following medication, and even comprehension of population-wide immune acquisition to forecast pandemics like COVID-19. Overall, our findings have contributed to a better understanding of the immune system dynamics and have the potential to significantly impact various areas of healthcare and epidemiological research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、様々な視点で検索可能なデータベース基盤の構築を行った。これにより、①検査診断特性データベースを用いた網羅的解析、②薬剤投与に関連する検査値の変動のダイナミクスの可視化、③集団免疫の獲得パターンのダイナミクスの可視化が可能となった。特に、膨大なCBCデータからは、免疫応答のパターンダイナミクスを解明することができた。さらに、COVID-19のようなパンデミックにおいては、罹患していない人の検査データから集団免疫獲得の状況を把握することができる可能性が示唆された。これにより、疾患の早期発見や医療費の節約、そして、予防医学の観点から社会貢献が期待される。