Project/Area Number |
17K09266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hiromi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50706174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池松 和哉 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
梅原 敬弘 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
村瀬 壮彦 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40823315)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 長期ストレス / 虐待 / 前帯状回 / ストレス特異的反応遺伝子 / 長期的ストレス / 法医解剖 / 高齢者虐待 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / ストレス / 帯状回 / 遺伝子解析 / 法医病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, “long-term stress” such as abuse of the elderly, increase of middle-aged suicides, domestic violence, etc. has become a new social problem, which is also encountered in forensic autopsy. As an index for diagnosing exposure to this "long-term stress", "thymus atrophy" is used in children such as child abuse. However, adults have difficulty in using it because the thymus becomes fatty tissue due to aging.Therefore, we conducted a gene analysis focusing on the anterior cingulate cortex, which was suspected to be involved in "long-term stress" in previous studies.We are currently analyzing to identify key genes for stress-specific response genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
児童虐待と並んで高齢者虐待や中高年層の自殺者の増加、ドメスティック・バイオレンスは重大な社会問題であり、最悪の場合、死に至る。これらは「長期ストレス」に曝露されていた可能性が高く、診断の指標として子どもの場合、「胸腺の萎縮」を汎用しているが、大人は胸腺の加齢変化により使用できず診断に苦慮している。そこで、これまでの研究でストレスや侵害刺激への関与が証明された前帯状回の遺伝子解析を行い、いくつかの候補が見つかった。今後はさらに「ストレス特異的反応遺伝子」の同定へ向けて検討を行い、法医分子病理学的診断法の確立を目指していく。