Project/Area Number |
17K09272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Idota Nozomi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20722870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池谷 博 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30292874)
新谷 香 (石田香) 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345047)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心臓突然死 / ラマン分光法 / 死後診断 / 心筋梗塞 / 薬剤起因性不整脈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used Raman spectroscopy to examine whether it could diagnose myocardial infarction even after death, using a rat myocardial infarction model. We divided rats into 4 groups. We performed coronary artery occlusion or sham operation in rats and harvested its heart 0 or 24 hours after death. The peak analysis and the second differential analysis showed significant differences in some peaks of their spectrogram between two groups of 24 hours after death. Those suggest that Raman spectroscopy could be useful for post-mortem diagnosis. In the future, we will modify the ischemic time or the postmortem time to clarify the conditions that can withstand diagnosis. Then, we can evaluate the possibility of application in forensic practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の死因統計の第2位は心疾患であるが、解剖による心臓突然死の死後診断は極めて困難である。診断方法の確立は、法医学にとっての悲願である。既に生体や対外診断としてその手法や結果が確立されつつあるラマン分光法を、心臓突然死を始めとしたさまざまな死後診断に用いることができれば、今まで明らかにできなかった死因を解明することが可能となり、社会的意義は大きい。