Relationship between the pharmacokinetic parameters and the cataleptic effect of synthetic cannabinoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomohiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合成カンナビノイド / カタレプシー / イメージング質量分析 / 法中毒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the distribution of the synthetic cannabinoid JWH-210 in the brain, liver, and other organs in mice treated with JWH-210 using an imaging mass spectrometer. JWH-210 was widely distributed in all organs tested. Although the elimination half-lives of JWH-210, 5F-NNEI, and NM2201 in blood were extremely short (less than 1 hour), severe catalepsy was observed for more than 4 hours, and there was a significant discrepancy between the half-lives and the duration of the adverse effect. On the other hand, the half-lives of the synthetic cannabinoids in brain were longer than those in blood, suggesting that the cannabinoids can exert a continuous action even after it has been eliminated from the blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成カンナビノイドは「脱法ハーブ」として一時期大流行した濫用薬物であるが、その種類が多種多様であるため、いまだ十分に薬理学的研究が行われているとは言い難い。濫用者を検挙し公判で有罪とするためには、事件当時薬物の影響下にあったことが証明される必要があるが、今回の研究で、血中濃度と薬物の作用時間には著しい乖離があることが明らかとなった。また、血中濃度は低くても脳内濃度が高く、薬物作用が持続している可能性も示唆された。そのため薬物の血中濃度が低いからと言って一概に薬物の影響下になかったとは言えず、個別の事案ごとに慎重に対応する必要がある。