Elucidation of the Effect of Cognitive Behavior Therapy to Self-evaluation of Patients with Psychosomatic disease with Neuroimaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20375033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 由香  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00343046)
庄司 知隆  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40360870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心身症 / 摂食障害 / 脳画像 / 自己評価 / 皮質厚 / 白質線維 / 安静時機能的MRI / 心身医学 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 内科 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We acquired structural brain images of eating disorder patients and healthy persons. Cortical thickness analysis was done. Eating disorder patients showed negative correlation between cortical thickness in right frontal pole and Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale (RSES), whereas healthy participants negative correlation in the same area. We developed a neuropsychological task of self-evaluation and other-evaluation and evaluated its reliability and validity. A retest of the task proved the reliability of the task. Cronbach‘s α of the task was 0.95, which indicates high internal consistency. Correlation between self-evaluation score of the task and RSES was significant, but correlation between other-evaluation and RSES was not significant. Factor analysis of the task effectively discriminated self-evaluation from other-evaluation. This task will be utilized for evaluation of the effect of cognitive behavioral therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害患者群と健常群の構造脳画像を撮像して皮質厚解析を行い、自尊感情尺度(Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale; RSES)との相関解析を行った。右前頭極で患者群は負の相関、健常者は正の相関を示した。右内側前頭前野で患者群は正の相関、健常者は負の相関を示した。自己評価と他者評価を検証する神経心理学的課題を作成した。再検査で高い再現性が示され、信頼性が認められた。Cronbach's αで内的整合性が示された。作成課題の自己評価スコアとRSESの結果は有意な相関を示した。因子分析では自己評価と他者評価を明確に弁別できた。この課題は認知行動療法の効果検証に利用可能である。