Development of radical treatment with kampo medicine for multiple chemical sensitivity and elucidation of mechanism
Project/Area Number |
17K09287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsawa Minoru 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60790631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 章子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00400325)
沼田 健裕 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20748678)
金子 聡一郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60749266)
高山 真 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80579954)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 化学物質過敏症(CS) / 根治療法開発 / 漢方薬 / QEESI問診票 / 多(不定)愁訴 / CSとNon-CS患者の違い / 水滞スコア / QEESI / 化学物質過敏症 / メタボローム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found goreisan to improve symptoms centered on "headache," which is the main symptom of multiple chemical sensitivity patients (CS patients, n = 8). When we examined the changes in each item (Q1 to Q5) of the diagnosis/severity questionnaire (QEESI) before and after the administration of goreisan in CS patients, a significant decrease was confirmed in Q3 (symptoms) (p = 0.016). In addition, when comparing untreated CS patients and non-CS patients with headaches (Non-CS patients, n = 20), the former was significantly higher in Q1 (chemical intolerance), Q2 (other substance intolerance), Q3 (symptoms), Q5 (disturbance of daily life). The fluid retention score was also significantly higher in the former before and after administration of goreisan in CS patients and in comparison with Non-CS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学物質過敏症(CS)は環境中にある微量な化学物質の曝露で日常生活に支障を来すレベルで自律神経様・アレルギー様症状を引き起こす疾病概念であり、これまでの主な治療法の報告は化学物質から回避という受動的なもののみであった。本研究では能動的な治療法の開発を模索した。その結果、治療の主軸となる“頭痛”には五苓散が有効であり診断ならびに重症度問診票であるQEESIの点数からも軽快が期待できることが分かった。本疾患の症状特性から類似症状(多(不定)愁訴)の更年期症候群患者に潜む可能性も高く、疑われた場合は早急に五苓散を用いることで社会的損失を免れると考えられた。