The efficacy of individual daily life guidance based on Energy conservation and activity management (ECAM) for cancer outpatients with cancer rerated fatigue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIKI EMI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (40610788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 健  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (50263702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん関連倦怠感 / 身体活動量 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / エネルギー温存療法 / 日常生活活動 / 在宅がん患者 / 活動日記 / 緩和医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the rehabilitation program of individual daily life guidance based on Energy conservation and activity management (ECAM) for cancer outpatients with Cancer-related fatigue (CRF), we examined the relationship between CRF, physical activity level, Activities of daily living, suffering symptoms, and QOL. The results showed that there is little correlation between physical activity level and CRF, or activity intensity and occurring CRF. On the other hand, CRF is significantly correlated with suffering symptoms and QOL. These findings will lead to new rehabilitation program construction. It is necessary to perform further investigation and a clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、がん関連倦怠感(CRF)が、在宅がん患者の健康関連QOLに影響を与えること、またCRFは身体活動量よりも浮腫や不安など苦痛症状の影響を強く受けることが明らかになった。在宅がん患者のCRFに影響を与えるリスク因子について新たな知見が得られた点で学術的意義がある。こうした知見は、在宅がん患者のCRFのリスク因子に基づいたリハビリテーション評価およびリハ・プログラムの開発につなげることができる。在宅がん患者の7割以上がCRFを自覚していたことからも、新たな支援プログラムを構築することの社会的意義を評価できる。