Can Kampo Medicines treat chronic kidney disease? : Challenge to elucidate the inflammation control mechanism of traditional herbal medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yoko  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20583470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
堂前 直  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00321787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 腎炎 / 漢方薬 / 炎症制御 / 五苓散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear protein HMGB1 has a cytokine activity extracellularly and changes functions such as cell migration and inflammatory cytokine production activity by changing redox states of three cysteine residues. In investigating the effects of Chinese herbal medicines on HMGB1 redox regulation on nephritis, we aimed to establish a detection method by mass spectrometry for detecting each redox state of HMGB1. Reduced HMGB1 and oxidized HMGB1 were prepared based on disulfide HMGB1. Modifying the cysteine residues in advance, we succeeded to detect each type of HMGB1 by mass spectrometry. We also detected three types of HMGB1 in dose dependent manner using an immunoprecipitation method. We could confirm to detect for three types of HMGB1 using mass spectrometry by both the direct method and the immunoprecipitation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HMGB1は自身の酸化、還元状態が変化することにより、それぞれ異なったサイトカインの働きを持つことが分かっている。HMGB1の酸化還元の調節による炎症制御機構を明らかにすることは、HMGB1の関与が明らかとなっている腎炎の新たな治療法の提唱となる。